I’ve never seen a diamond in the flesh…

Let me be your royal….

First time I heard this song, I knew she was Grammy material. Not surprised she was nominated.

Don’t you just love the way she makes Queen Bee sound like “creepy”?

Naijawife asked a question earlier today on twitter. Paraphrased she asked if it is good for a Christian to give bribes… Over to you.

*Spoiler alert* If you are not up to date, skip 6 lines and continue after*

Scandal oh Scandal. Quinn finally found the trouble she was actively looking for ba? And Huck????!!!!!#####***** Arghhhhh. That first few minutes… I won’t lie… I almost wept…. That pain is real mehn….. The monster he is… Only Jesus can save….

And Sally been told to “drop her allegiance to Jesus and pledge it to politics… Bend your beliefs for the greater good”? *sigh* And Cy???? Risking your marriage to get at an opponent? REALLY??? How do people know when to draw the line whilst being very ambitious?

*Now you can continue reading*

Yayyy. Wedding season at its peak. Christmas and weddings…. Kent wait to rock my first igbo attire… Seems my mum’s friends dreams would come to pass soon (be like say sub-consciously I ended up sewing exactly the same style as in the post). And the many other attires… Falling in love with iro and buba. For someone who hated them, I seem to be sewing a lot of iro and buba these days.. From the traditional ones to the olekus to the knot wrappers to the stylish buba arms people sew nowadays…. Kent wait to rock ’em all.

That said, seems it is now insanity to have the right of way yet offer someone the opportunity to go before you. Or how do you explain allowing a car go through and the driver telling you “ori e o pe”- your head isn’t correct, Unfortunately, I couldn’t allow the opportunity to show her my head is correct to pass.

New blog alert (well maybe not new)… Sha I just found the blog

Hmmmm. Who blinks first? COSAN (or whatever the acronym is for these copyright musicians) and the broadcasting association.. Mehn, aint interesting to tune in to any radio station these days….

Now time to watch my boiz do their thing yo!!!!

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “I’ve never seen a diamond in the flesh…

      1. Because of you… Only you o *side eye* to the others, no more Scandal talk till after Christmas. Person of Interest I have to start downloading… What’s the Blacklist about? We switch to BBM?

  1. Lol. I guess I was tired of hearing Christians justify the bribes they give on a daily basis so started wondering if there was some bible verse that excused that “tip” given to the policemen

    1. Lol. Exactly. Cuz @ d end of the day, no bi dem dey lose in reality. They make most of their money from shows and endorsements not the royalties paid. Sad. You ban a KSA song??? Really? When the dude spends his days partying with the big boiz and is being sprayed in dollars.

      Bribe.. To dishonestly persuade (someone) to act in one’s favour by a gift of money or other inducement.

      1. Well, by definition of who a Christian is and your definition of what bribe is…. NO. As in NO. But then, we rationalize and say… blah blah blah… it depends on the situation, it’s a tip not a bribe… Yeah Yeah.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s