Monthly Archives: October 2011

My wishlist

Yay… my birthday is approaching…. *windeck* Sigh. Like I can dance. Last year I had a Thankful November on fb; putting up statuses everyday on what I was thankful to God for.. This year I have decided to put up a WISHLIST. Yes, you read right. A wishlist… Lol…. Some of the things money can buy… Some, God help me… Every girl wants to be pampered jare. Call me Oliver Twist; greedy; whatever. That is why it is my wishlist and not yours. Lol… So expecting my gifts o….Ya all gat enough time to get whatever you are getting and sending it down… I put up links with some *wink wink* to make it easier…. Lol.

*Drums roll*
1. Blackup lipstick (red, pink and nude)
2. A 24-hour Praise and Worship session…. Give me some Donnie, Don Moen, Micah Stampley, Wale Adenuga, P.P Paul, Pastor Gabriel Eziashi, Nathaniel Bassey and others
3. The Whole Karen Kingsbury books from the Bailey Flanigan Series, Lost Love Series, Redemption Series, Firstborn Series, and Sunrise Series.
4. A trip to Cyprus or Gambia or Malta or Hawaii or Spain (Barcelona precisely) with ya all know who…… YB
5. An iPad2
6. A ticket for 2012 London Olymics or Wimbledon Final…
7. iPhone  4S
8. Estee Lauder Beautiful
9. Blue Chinos
10. Dance Class
11. Language Class- Spanish
12. Wii
13. Mac Book
14. Sun (I need it like badly with no cold or wind)
15. Tiffany Signature Glasses
16. Marc Jacobs Large Single Shoulder Bag
17. Urban Outfitters Deena and Ozzy V-Cut Court Shoes
18. Giorgio Armani Idole d’Armani
19. Thierry Mugler Angel
20. Urban Outfitter Contrast Reptile Satchel
21. Urban Outfitter Ostrich Lady Bag
22. Urban Outfitter Boy London Eagle Tee
23. Henderson Way Ebony Leather
24. My own copy of The Shack by William P Young
25. My own copy of This Present Darkness, Piercing the Darkness, The Oath and The Visitation by Frank Peretti
26. And Illusion also by Frank Peretti- yet to be released (2012), you can keep that in view.

I didn’t ask for much, did I? Lol, seriously, ya all should surprise me…

Tada

Friends with Benefits

So I finally watch Friends with Benefits. Same old story… Comes with different titles. No strings attached. Just go with it. Brown Sugar. Boy meets girl, girl meets boy; they become friends; then one starts to like the other (could be either the guy or the girl) and the story goes on and on.. Till the other person realizes that “Oh, I really do like this person”; “I think have messed it up”. Yeah, typical movie story ba? It isn’t really as abstract as we think. It really does happen.

Brings me back to an old post. When I wrote that post truth be told I was a firm believer in friendship with no strings attached. We are just friends. Simple. Kapish. No long thing. But events after that seriously proved me wrong. Yes, YB freaking proved me wrong.

I wanna ask again, though now from a biased point of view, is it possible that two people can just be friends? No strings attached? Just friends? Without either thinking of moving it past that stage? Or as in the case of the typical Hollywood movie, just sex partners without any additions? I really don’t think it’s possible. At some point one person must have feelings for the other. Whether it is a mutual feeling or not remains to be found out but it just CAN’T happen. You start getting close, you buzz the person like everyday, just wanna tell the other person how your day went, vent, he/she becomes your best friend… Feelings gas dey…. Now don’t get me wrong. I know you must marry your friend yeah, am talking about both of you being best friends and then suddenly the feelings start to come.

Can two people just be friends?

Our Faith in these

These things shall be

A new generation 

In every land

Of boys and girls shall stand

For brotherhood of man

And service to mankind

And love for truth and peace

From ISI

With one acclaim we pledge 

Our faith in these

ISI

The school anthem of a very great school that has produced and continues to produce thousands of great students (Late Gbegi Ojora (a leading industrialist and socialite), Helen Prest Ajayi (Miss Nigeria 1979), Glenn Inanga (pianist), Ifedayo Olarinde (D.J. Freeze of Cool F.M), Najite Dede and Michelle Dede (Nigerian entertainers), Pastor Jide Odulami (of RCCG Jesus House, Port Harcourt, Nigeria), Bosun Adeoti, Opeyemi Ogunlade).. A school that had Late Rev. Illuyomade as Principal…. Enuff name dropping…  A school am very proud of  (even if everybody else thinks otherwise). A school that taught me to be who I am now. Nothing fazes me. There is nothing new under the sun. We have seen that (and some did that in ISI). A school that brought so much joy and tears; from crushes to break-ups; birthdays to deaths; parties and very many activities, how we ever passed in that school I don’t know; Sports day; End of term dance; Miss Z, Victory Dance; Battle of the Sexes; SRC Awards; Student’s Assembly, Juniors Day; the many many club parties, the aristo girls; the UI riots; cultism; vanities; Soiree, Charity Walk…. ISI was just the school to be.

Today marks its 48th anniversary (young school yeah compared to the QCs and KCs, but very much at per with them). Today, thousands of ISI students would dress up for the Out-Off-School Uniforms day (I hope they still do it sha; twas something to look forward to every year). I wish whoever the ISI baby is this year all the best; somehow you never hear about them after that day; did any of them ever finish? I also wonder who the current teacher is that would start telling students we are all hell-bound cause of the Founder’s Day dance is, we had Omitoyin in our days… and quite a number of them… Do we still have Senior and Junior Common? Does Love Lane still exist? Hall A and Hall B? Main Block? Behind Music Room? What went down in those places.. Can’t be written. Heard Uncle Tony is dead. No more Alabi’s Turkey right? Iyawo nko? SS2 block has it finally been completed? Abe Igi? Smitho’s office? Matron’s house? Cafe? “Osun House squad would meet under the Mango”….”Ogun House squad, eyes right”… “Your legs must be at angle 90”. The days of Smitho, Omopariete (Omopariola), Osiyemi (Smokey), Inanga, Ajao, Ojuola (Oju igo), Tejumola, Akanji, Olowe, Parrot O Ajayi.. the list goes on.

Like TK would sing “Go, go ISI, its your birthday, we gonna party cuz its ur birthday….” I so miss that school.

As bad as our uniform was, Rihanna stole it. Lol

Hear a lot of things have changed but for me I would continue to hold my memories of that school dearly. Not gonna let those memories go..

Happy Birthday ISI.. And happy birthday to my dear uncle Bisi.

Home sick and counting down

I am officially HOME SICK. Wish the year can just roll by like yesterday and am back home…. driving about, going to Ice Cream Factory, GDC, Chicken Republic, KFC, waking up early to beat the Lekki 7-8.30 traffic, Okada drivers and d many many cars on Lagos roads, drivers cursing each other, general Lagos traffic especially on Monday and Wednesday evenings; Thursdays can be pretty bad too… Church, Laterna, and a long list of what I miss, YB most especially. *sigh*. Who send me? I for jeje sit down for house o…

Counting down to my birthday and what keeps hitting me is the fact that for the first time, I would be celebrating alone. My parents, my sibs and YB… none of them would be around…. Suddenly I aint looking forward to that day… And I keep asking myself “ta lo be e nise?” Sure friends and other fam members are around but there is nofin like having a familiar face around. And by familiar I mean one of the above mentioned. I really wanna cry right now.

On a bright note. Not having any of them around won’t stop me from enjoying myself. Still gonna count down to that day and I plan to enjoy myself to the fullest weather permitting.

Hope to do a series of Birthday palava in November (God willing).

And on a more serious note, the year is ending and soon we would be saying Happy New Year (by God’s grace). What were our plans @ the beginning of the year? How far have we gone? What is left to be done? I think the earlier we start to review the better. We shouldn’t wait till December 31st to evaluate. Was at a course on Saturday, well kinda like a course and one thing that struck me during the exercises was that the more we reviewed, and changed strategies (when necessary), we got better at what we did. EVALUATE your life.

For now, have fun guys and you might not be seeing me often.

And it is never to late to wish Nigeria a Happy Birthday… As bad as things maybe, I still believe in Nigeria and am proud to be Nigerian.

Tada